Energy-efficient retrofitting of the kindergarten #41 in Rustavi has been finished
The energy-efficient retrofitting of the kindergarten №41 in Rustavi has been finished.
Karina Melikidze, director of the SDAP Center, Project manager, David Maglakelidze, Head of Rustavi City Council, David Lobjanidze, the deputy mayor of Rustavi, Kakha Koberidze, the deputy state governor of Kvemo Kartli, Nino Lomidze and Gocha Shavadze deputy councils of Rustavi City Council and other representatives of the Rustavi Municipality and SDAP Center have acquainted the implemented works.
The project -„Retrofitting 3 kindergartens in Rustavi City in order to achieve high energy efficiency standards and greenhouse emission reduction” – was awarded for implementation to the Sustainable Development and Policy (SDAP) Center together with the Rustavi Municipality by the EU Commission under the “Covenant of  Mayors Demonstration Projects” (CoMDeP) EU Program. The project was implemented in 2015-2017.
The total project budget was 808 765 euro. The European Union contributed 646 527 euro, the Rustavi City Municipality contributed 162 236 euro.
Within the project the heating with boiler room and the hot water supply systems (in combination with solar collectors) as well as the comprehensive ventilation system with the heat recovery, the absolutely new lighting system with the efficient bulbs, and energy-efficient windows with the low emissivity glazing have been installed. The reconstruction included the thermal modernization/ insulation of the exterior components of the kindergarten buildings.
The energy-efficient retrofitting of the kindergartens #6, #40 and #41 will help local authorities to target energy efficiency, enhance energy security, improve sustainability and reduce energy consumption as well as greenhouse emissions.